Or at least James Scott Boyd and his small number of supporters want it to be. But there is much opposition.
[…] U.S., supra.
Issue 6: The state courts and USDC erred when they did not view the Appellants’ evidence in its best light and as well pleaded.
The USDC and NMDC (“Courts”)s refusal to consider Appellant’s evidence in its best light, conflicts with Reinhardt v. Rauscher Pierce Securities Corp, 83 N.M. 194, 490 P. 2d 240 (Ct. App. 1971), N.M. Laws 1891, Chapter 71, Section 1 and 2; N.M. Const., Article VXI, Section 1 (“All existing rights to the use of any waters in this state for any useful or beneficial purpose are hereby recognized and confirmed.”) and §72-1-2 NMSA 1978, (1907) (“In all cases of claims to the use of water initiated prior to March 19, 1907, the right shall relate back to the date of the claim, upon the diligent prosecution to completion of the necessary surveys and construction for the application of the water to a beneficial use.”), and AL&IC v. Gutierrez, supra.