econintersect.com
       
  

FREE NEWSLETTER: Econintersect sends a nightly newsletter highlighting news events of the day, and providing a summary of new articles posted on the website. Econintersect will not sell or pass your email address to others per our privacy policy. You can cancel this subscription at any time by selecting the unsubscribing link in the footer of each email.



posted on 21 February 2016

Are German Bonds Now The Risk-Free Rate?

by Michael Haltman

As all of the Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM) fans out there know, the value representing the 'risk-free' rate is a critical data point!

But for those who may be unfamiliar with CAPM, it's 'a model that describes the relationship between risk and expected return and that is used in the pricing of risky securities.' (Source)

In finance classes professors taught that the proxy value used in the formula below for the risk-free rate of return was to be one of the short-dated U.S. treasury securities, because the U.S. government had no perceived risk of defaulting.

And, as the theory goes, the more inherent risk perceived in an investment, the more return that will be demanded by an investor.

This is why an apartment building in NYC's Soho will be sell at an appreciably lower cap rate than the exact same building located in one of the outer boroughs of New York City.

Spread Between U.S. Treasury Bonds And Other Sovereign Debt!

So if risk-reward is the determining factor for the yield on a bond, why then is the yield spread between the 10-year German government bond and the 10-year U.S. treasury bond so wide (Germany .20% and U.S. 1.75%)?

Why then are the spreads between the yield on 10-year U.S. government debt and a wide-range of other 10-year sovereign securities negative in many cases by more than 100 basis points?

Ten year government bond spreads

CountryLatest yieldSpread vs bundSpread vs T-bonds
Australia2.47%+2.27+0.71
Austria0.51%+0.31-1.25
Belgium0.54%+0.34-1.22
Canada1.11%+0.91-0.64
Denmark0.54%+0.34-1.22
Finland0.50%+0.30-1.26
France0.56%+0.36-1.19
Germany0.20%---1.56
Greece10.84%+10.64+9.08
Ireland0.83%+0.63-0.92
Italy1.55%+1.35-0.21
Japan0.01%-0.19-1.74
Netherlands0.34%+0.14-1.42
New Zealand3.08%+2.88+1.32
Portugal3.26%+3.06+1.51
Spain1.69%+1.50-0.06
Sweden0.78%+0.58-0.98
Switzerland-0.32 %-0.52-2.07
UK1.42%+1.22-0.34
US1.75%+1.56--

Source

While the policy of the ECB (easy money) and the policy of the Federal Reserve (December 15, 2015 tightening) are divergent, can that explain all of what is being presented in the chart above?

With the 10-year bond yield of Spain basically trading on par with the U.S. 10-year and +150 to the German 10-year it certainly makes one wonder.

Any other explanations? Please leave them in the comments below.

Related Article

Are The EU PIIGS About To Start Squealing?


Michael Haltman is President of Hallmark Abstract Service in New York. He can be reached at mhaltman@hallmarkabstractllc.com.

>>>>> Scroll down to view and make comments <<<<<<

Click here for Historical Investing Post Listing










Make a Comment

Econintersect wants your comments, data and opinion on the articles posted. You can also comment using Facebook directly using he comment block below.




Econintersect Investing


search_box

Print this page or create a PDF file of this page
Print Friendly and PDF


The growing use of ad blocking software is creating a shortfall in covering our fixed expenses. Please consider a donation to Econintersect to allow continuing output of quality and balanced financial and economic news and analysis.


Take a look at what is going on inside of Econintersect.com
Main Home
Analysis Blog
Slow Economic Growth Will Be Around For A Long Time
The Job Guarantee, Wage-Price Inflation And Alternative Solutions: Part 2
News Blog
The World's Most Boring Jobs
PewDiePie Weathering The Storm
American Doctors: The Prognosis Isn't Good
What We Read Today 24 March 2017
The Federal Reserve Banks Provided $91.5 Billion Remittances To The U.S. Treasury In 2016
17 March 2017: ECRI's WLI Growth Index Shows Continued Moderate Slowing Of Rate of Growth
Durable Goods New Orders Improved in February 2017
Why NASA Won't Send Humans To Venus
Rail Week Ending 18 March 2017: Short Term Rate of Growth Slowing
How Taxes And Transfers Affect The Work Incentives Of People With Low And Moderate Income
How Tourism Affects China's Current Account Surplus
Infographic Of The Day: The Habits Of Highly Successful Entrepreneurs
To Where The Maple Syrup Flows
Investing Blog
Avoiding The Trap Of The Demo Trading Account
Snap's Pre-IPO Revenue Per User In Context
Opinion Blog
Robots, Aliens, Corporate Drones - Who Will Be The Citizens Of The Future?
Is Our Hard-wired Negativity Bias Useful Or Something To Overcome?
Precious Metals Blog
These Gold Stocks Will Produce Much Bigger Gains Than Gold Itself
Live Markets
24Mar2017 Market Close: Trumpcare Collapses But Little Affect On The Markets
Amazon Books & More






.... and keep up with economic news using our dynamic economic newspapers with the largest international coverage on the internet
Asia / Pacific
Europe
Middle East / Africa
Americas
USA Government































 navigate econintersect.com

Blogs

Analysis Blog
News Blog
Investing Blog
Opinion Blog
Precious Metals Blog
Markets Blog
Video of the Day
Weather

Newspapers

Asia / Pacific
Europe
Middle East / Africa
Americas
USA Government
     

RSS Feeds / Social Media

Combined Econintersect Feed
Google+
Facebook
Twitter
Digg

Free Newsletter

Marketplace - Books & More

Economic Forecast

Content Contribution

Contact

About

  Top Economics Site

Investing.com Contributor TalkMarkets Contributor Finance Blogs Free PageRank Checker Active Search Results Google+

This Web Page by Steven Hansen ---- Copyright 2010 - 2017 Econintersect LLC - all rights reserved