econintersect .com
       
  

FREE NEWSLETTER: Econintersect sends a nightly newsletter highlighting news events of the day, and providing a summary of new articles posted on the website. Econintersect will not sell or pass your email address to others per our privacy policy. You can cancel this subscription at any time by selecting the unsubscribing link in the footer of each email.



posted on 21 January 2018

The Labor Market For Recent College Graduates

from the New York Fed

This web feature provides regularly updated information on labor market outcomes of recent college graduates.

MajorUn-employ

Rate

Under-employ RateMedian Wage Early CareerMedian Wage Mid-CareerShare with Graduate Degree
Agriculture2.554.740,00060,00021.0
Animal and Plant Sciences3.855.735,00060,00033.2
Environmental Studies4.650.035,00062,00031.5
Architecture2.829.042,00073,00038.2
Ethnic Studies4.850.537,00057,00050.6
Communications3.954.838,00067,00023.4
Journalism4.641.637,00070,00023.9
Mass Media7.456.135,00060,00019.3
Advertising and Public Relations3.445.740,00070,00018.0
Information Systems and Management5.341.850,00075,00024.6
Computer Science4.426.060,00090,00031.6
General Education2.221.436,00045,00046.7
Early Childhood Education2.316.131,00040,00037.2
Elementary Education2.016.335,00042,90046.2
Secondary Education2.724.735,00049,90047.5
Special Education1.317.735,00045,00059.3
Miscellaneous Education2.514.936,00048,00054.1
General Engineering2.424.760,00089,00036.7
Aerospace Engineering3.424.465,000100,00051.6
Chemical Engineering3.819.170,000103,00049.8
Civil Engineering2.318.956,00090,00037.1
Computer Engineering2.820.367,000105,00037.9
Electrical Engineering4.021.664,000100,00044.0
Industrial Engineering1.717.464,00088,00040.9
Mechanical Engineering3.522.162,00098,00040.3
Miscellaneous Engineering3.724.360,00090,00044.2
Foreign Language5.249.432,50060,00048.6
Family and Consumer Sciences3.544.632,00048,00032.4
English Language6.449.835,00060,00045.7
Liberal Arts6.357.035,00057,00027.9
Biology5.044.233,00063,00063.5
Biochemistry3.734.440,00075,00071.0
Miscellaneous Biological Sciences4.949.233,00065,00059.9
Mathematics5.632.048,00080,00052.5
Interdisciplinary Studies5.151.036,00060,00036.7
Nutrition Sciences5.448.135,00060,00045.8
Leisure and Hospitality4.263.632,00055,00029.1
Philosophy6.249.535,00060,00056.1
Theology and Religion2.748.528,00049,00044.0
Chemistry3.634.340,00070,00065.7
Earth Sciences5.847.440,00062,00046.2
Physics3.533.146,00090,00070.6
Miscellaneous Physical Sciences3.935.150,00070,00055.4
Psychology4.949.733,50055,00049.9
Criminal Justice4.675.536,00060,00022.8
Public Policy and Law3.966.238,00059,00045.4
Social Services3.430.430,00042,00046.1
Anthropology5.760.630,00060,00048.0
Economics4.537.453,00085,00041.4
Geography4.348.840,00065,00033.2
Political Science5.050.640,00075,00051.5
Sociology4.852.135,00055,00036.2
General Social Sciences5.649.035,00060,00038.4
Construction Services4.731.554,00080,0009.8
Art History3.255.435,00062,00042.1
Fine Arts6.458.532,00056,00022.7
Performing Arts4.265.530,00055,00038.3
Commercial Art and Graphic Design5.038.340,00059,00010.7
Health Services3.646.835,00055,00051.6
Medical Technicians0.954.843,00060,00022.5
Nursing2.311.150,00068,00026.1
Pharmacy5.327.045,000115,00057.5
Treatment Therapy2.734.234,50068,00044.1
General Business3.556.043,80070,00024.0
Accounting2.825.248,00072,00028.2
Business Management4.259.640,00065,00023.0
Business Analytics3.238.455,00085,00024.0
Marketing3.053.342,00075,00017.2
Finance3.738.452,00085,00030.9
International Affairs4.749.942,00076,00042.5
History5.551.236,00065,00049.2
Engineering Technologies5.539.150,00078,00023.0
Miscellaneous Technologies3.362.235,00074,00017.0
Overall4.143.440,00065,00037.3
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (IPUMS); U.S. Department of Labor, O*NET.

The underlying data are available for download.

Interactive charts allow users to:

  • compare the unemployment rate of recent college graduates with that of other workers;
  • monitor the underemployment rate of recent college graduates, as well as trends in the types of jobs held by those who are underemployed;
  • track the demand for college graduates, as measured by help-wanted online advertisements; and
  • gauge the earnings of recent college graduates against those of workers holding only a high school diploma.

There is also a table for exploring labor market outcomes of recent graduates by college major.

Click on the images to the right to view the charts and the table, and to access the data. Most of the charts are updated quarterly, and the table annually.

VIEW INTERACTIVE

Source

https://www.newyorkfed.org/research/college-labor-market/index

>>>>> Scroll down to view and make comments <<<<<<

Click here for Historical News Post Listing










Make a Comment

Econintersect wants your comments, data and opinion on the articles posted. You can also comment using Facebook directly using he comment block below.




Econintersect Contributors








search_box
Print this page or create a PDF file of this page
Print Friendly and PDF


The growing use of ad blocking software is creating a shortfall in covering our fixed expenses. Please consider a donation to Econintersect to allow continuing output of quality and balanced financial and economic news and analysis.







Keep up with economic news using our dynamic economic newspapers with the largest international coverage on the internet
Asia / Pacific
Europe
Middle East / Africa
Americas
USA Government




























 navigate econintersect .com

Blogs

Analysis Blog
News Blog
Investing Blog
Opinion Blog
Precious Metals Blog
Markets Blog
Video of the Day
Weather

Newspapers

Asia / Pacific
Europe
Middle East / Africa
Americas
USA Government
     

RSS Feeds / Social Media

Combined Econintersect Feed
Google+
Facebook
Twitter
Digg

Free Newsletter

Marketplace - Books & More

Economic Forecast

Content Contribution

Contact

About

  Top Economics Site

Investing.com Contributor TalkMarkets Contributor Finance Blogs Free PageRank Checker Active Search Results Google+

This Web Page by Steven Hansen ---- Copyright 2010 - 2018 Econintersect LLC - all rights reserved