econintersect.com
       
  

FREE NEWSLETTER: Econintersect sends a nightly newsletter highlighting news events of the day, and providing a summary of new articles posted on the website. Econintersect will not sell or pass your email address to others per our privacy policy. You can cancel this subscription at any time by selecting the unsubscribing link in the footer of each email.



posted on 08 September 2017

An Estimated 8.5 Million Properties In Florida At Significant Risk Of Potential Wind Damage From Hurricane Irma

from CoreLogic

Data analysis shows that an estimated 8,456,455 residential and commercial properties in Florida are at either "Extreme," "Very High" or "High" risk of wind damage from Hurricane Irma. CoreLogic storm surge analysis shows that an estimated 3,494,735 residential and commercial properties in Florida are at risk of hurricane-driven storm surge damage. Neither analysis includes potential damage from inland flooding.

Table 1 shows the estimated number of residential and commercial properties at risk of wind damage for both Florida and select Core Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs). Table 2 shows the estimated number of residential and commercial properties at risk of storm surge damage from Hurricane Irma for the state and the same CBSAs.

Storm surge occurs when water is pushed toward the shore through the force of powerful winds associated with cyclonic storms. High winds and low pressure created by a storm causes water to accumulate at its center, and as it moves across the ocean, the strong winds inside the hurricane act as a plow, causing water to pile up along the front of the storm.

Table 1: Estimated Number of Residential and Commercial Properties at Risk of Wind Damage from Hurricane Irma

Data in Tables 1 and 2 should not be combined to calculate totals as these are independent CoreLogic peril analyses and property duplication can occur.

CoreLogic DataExtremeVery HighHighModerateLow
Florida2,658,0053,393,3122,405,138854,23811,586
CBSA
Cape Coral-Fort Myers85,40236,039401,00400
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin368,527029,2940
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach788,419171,94210
Gainesville219,02896,0150
Jacksonville15277187,777437,7633,828
Key West26,11729,406000
Lakeland-Winter Haven7320,05241190
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach2,202,0563231600
Naples-Marco Island7,069211,0119800
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota5331,102411,53400
Ocala21136,12424,0417040
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford3448,287459,06040
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville6,472139,893136,93300
Palm Coast062,5219,07000
Panama City-Lynn Haven-Panama City Beach0111,056000
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent10,077203,2613,3818,5440
Port St. Lucie234,597305700
Punta Gorda01205,61600
Sebastian-Vero Beach86,0123,643000
Tallahassee352,94300109,726
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater11,148,05979,40100

Source: CoreLogic 2017.

Table 2: Total Properties in the High/Moderate Risk Level

CoreLogic DataExtreme (Affected by a Category 1-5 Storm)Very High (Affected by a Category 2-5 Storm)High

(Affected by a Category 3-5 Storm)

Moderate (Affected by a Category 4-5 Storm)Low

(Affected by a Category 5 Storm)

Total Properties at Risk
Florida455,505888,654864,333702,407583,8363,494,735
CBSA
Cape Coral-Fort Myers57,855189,137128,07357,30052,099484,464
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin4,6115,5998,3188,6118,32335,462
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach1,76016,63438,48143,41215,000115,287
Gainesville0434656345151,657
Jacksonville10,85936,14963,44242,70960,139213,298
Key West16,91723,050 54,360
Lakeland-Winter Haven000000
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach82,344149,120209,417227,882226,057894,820
Naples-Marco Island24,774102,23276,6677,4141,645212,732
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota28,53659,66286,255103,24954,534332,236
Ocala21352334
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford000000
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville11,56525,35422,57016,43015,77891,697
Palm Coast1,2489,9575,4144,3223,84424,785
Panama City-Lynn Haven-Panama City Beach4655,05614,44814,42716,31250,708
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent2,0799,44513,2599,77010,78445,337
Port St. Lucie12,7208,6218,4847,95719,99757,779
Punta Gorda64,02083,39132,87823,0091,006204,304
Sebastian-Vero Beach6,0167,6465,8966,59812,12938,285
Tallahassee2,4273,0087,3997,1662,81122,811
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater105,551125,591114,308103,77670,231523,457

Source: CoreLogic 2017.

>>>>> Scroll down to view and make comments <<<<<<

Click here for Historical News Post Listing










Make a Comment

Econintersect wants your comments, data and opinion on the articles posted. You can also comment using Facebook directly using he comment block below.




Econintersect Contributors








search_box
Print this page or create a PDF file of this page
Print Friendly and PDF


The growing use of ad blocking software is creating a shortfall in covering our fixed expenses. Please consider a donation to Econintersect to allow continuing output of quality and balanced financial and economic news and analysis.







Keep up with economic news using our dynamic economic newspapers with the largest international coverage on the internet
Asia / Pacific
Europe
Middle East / Africa
Americas
USA Government





























 navigate econintersect.com

Blogs

Analysis Blog
News Blog
Investing Blog
Opinion Blog
Precious Metals Blog
Markets Blog
Video of the Day
Weather

Newspapers

Asia / Pacific
Europe
Middle East / Africa
Americas
USA Government
     

RSS Feeds / Social Media

Combined Econintersect Feed
Google+
Facebook
Twitter
Digg

Free Newsletter

Marketplace - Books & More

Economic Forecast

Content Contribution

Contact

About

  Top Economics Site

Investing.com Contributor TalkMarkets Contributor Finance Blogs Free PageRank Checker Active Search Results Google+

This Web Page by Steven Hansen ---- Copyright 2010 - 2017 Econintersect LLC - all rights reserved